There are 47 counties in Kenya that are divided further into administrative units known as the Sub-Counties. Below is a list of all the counties and their sub-counties in Kenya.

Code County Headquarters Sub-Counties
30 Baringo Kabarnet Baringo Central, Baringo North, Baringo South, Eldama Ravine, Mogotio, Tiaty
36 Bomet Bomet Bomet Central, Bomet East, Chepalungu, Konoin, Sotik
39 Bungoma Bungoma Bumula, Kabuchai, Kanduyi, Kimilil, Mt Elgon, Sirisia, Tongaren, Webuye East, Webuye West
40 Busia Busia Budalangi, Butula, Funyula, Nambele, Teso North, Teso South
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Iten Keiyo North, Keiyo South, Marakwet East, Marakwet West
14 Embu Embu Manyatta, Mbeere North, Mbeere South, Runyenjes
7 Garissa Garissa Daadab, Fafi, Garissa Township, Hulugho, Ijara, Lagdera, Balambala
43 Homa Bay Homa Bay Homabay Town, Kabondo, Karachwonyo, Kasipul, Mbita, Ndhiwa, Rangwe, Suba
11 Isiolo Isiolo Isiolo, Merti, Garbatulla
34 Kajiado Kajiado Isinya, Kajiado Central, Kajiado North, Loitokitok, Mashuuru
37 Kakamega Kakamega Butere, Kakamega Central, Kakamega East, Kakamega North, Kakamega South, Khwisero, Lugari, Lukuyani, Lurambi, Matete, Mumias, Mutungu, Navakholo
35 Kericho Kericho Ainamoi, Belgut, Bureti, Kipkelion East, Kipkelion West, Soin/Sigowet
22 Kiambu Kiambu Gatundu North, Gatundu South, Githunguri, Juja, Kabete, Kiambaa, Kiambu, Kikuyu, Limuru, Ruiru, Thika Town, Lari
3 Kilifi Kilifi Ganze, Kaloleni, Kilifi North, Kilifi South, Magarini, Malindi, Rabai
20 Kirinyaga Kerugoya/Kutus Kirinyaga Central, Kirinyaga East, Kirinyaga West, Mwea East, Mwea West
45 Kisii Kisii
42 Kisumu Kisumu Kisumu Central, Kisumu East , Kisumu West, Muhoroni, Nyakach, Nyando, Seme
15 Kitui Kitui Kitui West, Kitui Central, Kitui Rural, Kitui South, Kitui East, Mwingi North, Mwingi West, Mwingi Central
2 Kwale Kwale Kinango, Lunga Lunga, Msambweni, Matuga
31 Laikipia Rumuruti Laikipia Central, Laikipia East, Laikipia North, Laikipia West , Nyahururu
5 Lamu Lamu Lamu East, Lamu West
16 Machakos Machakos Kathiani, Machakos Town, Masinga, Matungulu, Mavoko, Mwala, Yatta
17 Makueni Wote Kaiti, Kibwezi West, Kibwezi East, Kilome, Makueni, Mbooni
9 Mandera Mandera Banissa, Lafey, Mandera East, Mandera North, Mandera South, Mandera West
10 Marsabit Marsabit Laisamis, Moyale, North Hor, Saku
12 Meru Meru Buuri, Igembe Central, Igembe North, Igembe South, Imenti Central, Imenti North, Imenti South, Tigania East, Tigania West
44 Migori Migori Awendo, Kuria East, Kuria West, Mabera, Ntimaru, Rongo, Suna East, Suna West, Uriri
1 Mombasa Mombasa City Changamwe, Jomvu, Kisauni, Likoni, Mvita, Nyali
21 Murang’a Murang’a Gatanga, Kahuro, Kandara, Kangema, Kigumo, Kiharu, Mathioya, Murang’a South
47 Nairobi Nairobi City Dagoretti North, Dagoretti South, Embakasi Central, Embakasi East, Embakasi North, Embakasi South, Embakasi West, Kamukunji, Kasarani, Kibra, Lang’ata, Makadara, Mathare, Roysambu, Ruaraka, Starehe, Westlands
32 Nakuru Nakuru Bahati, Gilgil, Kuresoi North, Kuresoi South, Molo, Naivasha, Nakuru Town East, Nakuru Town West, Njoro, Rongai, Subukia
29 Nandi Kapsabet Aldai, Chesumei, Emgwen, Mosop, Nandi Hills, Tindiret
33 Narok Narok Narok East, Narok North, Narok South, Narok West, Transmara East, Transmara West
46 Nyamira Nyamira Borabu, Manga, Masaba North, Nyamira North, Nyamira South
18 Nyandarua Ol Kalou Kinangop, Kipipiri, Ndaragwa, Ol-Kalou, Ol Joro Orok
19 Nyeri Nyeri Kieni East, Kieni West, Mathira East, Mathira West, Mukurweini, Nyeri Town, Othaya, Tetu
25 Samburu Maralal Samburu East, Samburu North, Samburu West
41 Siaya Siaya Alego Usonga, Bondo, Gem, Rarieda, Ugenya, Unguja
6 Taita-Taveta Voi Mwatate, Taveta, Voi, Wundanyi
4 Tana River Hola Bura, Galole, Garsen
13 Tharaka-Nithi Chuka Tharaka North, Tharaka South, Chuka, Igambango’mbe, Maara, Chiakariga and Muthambi
26 Trans-Nzoia Kitale Cherangany, Endebess, Kiminini, Kwanza, Saboti
23 Turkana Lodwar Loima, Turkana Central, Turkana East, Turkana North, Turkana South
27 Uasin Gishu Eldoret Ainabkoi, Kapseret, Kesses, Moiben, Soy, Turbo
38 Vihiga Vihiga Emuhaya, Hamisi, Luanda, Sabatia, Vihiga
8 Wajir Wajir Eldas, Tarbaj, Wajir East, Wajir North, Wajir South, Wajir West
24 West Pokot Kapenguria Central Pokot, North Pokot, Pokot South, West Pokot

N.B. If you see any errors or missing information about your county or sub-county, contact me.